21
Saturday
19:00
THE TWO SHYMEN - chamber opera by Nino Rota

THE TWO SHYMEN
Chamber opera by Nino Rota
Conductor Victor Krumov
Directed by Ognyan Draganov
Arrangement for chamber orchestra V. Krumov and M. Georgiev
Set design by Ventsislav Petrov
Costumes by Teodor Dzhambazov

Soloists-graduates of NMA "Prof. Pancho Vladigerov ”
Vittorio (shoemaker, narrator) - Zhivko Dobrev
Mariucha (pianist) - Anastasia Altukhova, Svetozara Koynarska
Raimondo - Stoyan Buyukliev
Mrs. Guidoti (owner of a boarding house) - Milena Gemedjieva
Dr. Sinizgali - Kostadin Yakshev
Mariucha's mother - Ivona Ivanova
Lucia (maid) - Angela Geleva, Simona Todorova
Maria (maid) - Maria-Magdalena Nedkova, Lora Radeva
Lisa (nurse) - Anna Yankova, Meriam Shams
Piccolo in the hotel - Plamen Mikhailov
Chamber Orchestra of the State Opera of Stara Zagora

 
23
Monday
11:00
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY ballet-tale for children

Adaptation of text and direction by Jova Petkova
Choreography and sculpture Ivelina Nikolova, Bogdana Sergeeva, Alexander Markov, Kalin Lyubenov
Vocal pedagogues Inna Andreeva, Boryana Petrova
Costumes by Teodor Dzhambazov
Children and Youth Studios for Opera and Ballet of the State Opera of Stara Zagora

 
27
Friday
19:00
DON CARLOS - оpera by Giuseppe Verdi

DON CARLOS
Opera by Giuseppe Verdi
30 years of Julian Konstantinov on the stage

Conductor Ivaylo Krinchev
Directed by Slavcho Nikolov
Set designer Todor Demerov
Costume designer Tsvetanka Petkova-Stoynova
Choirmaster Mladen Stanev

Don Carlos - Alex Vicens
Philip II - Julian Konstantinov
Rodrigo, Marquis of Pose - Svilen Nikolov
Inquisitor - Ivaylo Dzhurov
Elizabeth - Dragana Radaković
Eboli - Daniela Nineva
Monk - Zhivko Dobrev
Count of Lerma - Ivaylo Yovchev
Tybalt, page of Elizabeth - Emilia Ivanova
Voice from heaven - Simona Kodeva
The Countess of Aremberg - Milena James
Delegates - Ivan Kabamitov, Lyubomir Petkov, Ignat Zhelev, Petar Yankulov, Evgen Surmievich, Hristo Ivanov
Choir and orchestra of the State Opera of Stara Zagora